60-Day Thailand Tourist Visa Trip

If you’re seeking a Thailand long stay tourist visa, Bangkok Buddy has the perfect solution for you! Join our 4-day/3-night visa trip, and relax in style and comfort in Poipet, Cambodia while we get your 60-day Thailand tourist visa for you. It’s 100% legal, safe, and fun!

Please see our main BangkokBuddy.com website for information on getting this type of visa as well as Non-Immigrant visa options. Please go here: Thai visa service agency

 

Schedule:

We leave every Sunday morning at 05:00 from our gathering place at Sukhumvit Plaza near Sukhumvit Soi 12 in company with our same-day Thai visa run group. All our guests enjoy the same high-quality service and Poipet’s best breakfast, and after the returning group departs at 10:00a, the long stay visa group will receive a copy of their passport signed by the Cambodian police (this will serve as you ID while the Bangkok Buddy staff processes your tourist visa with your passport).

We will take your original passport to the Thai consulate in Phnom Penh, and return it to you with your new 60-day Thai tourist visa on Wednesday morning which is when the long stay visa group returns to Bangkok. Meanwhile you will receive a copy of your passport to use as identification with the appropriate official signatures as mentioned above.

Yes, you can use that passport copy to go through Cambodian Immigration and enjoy shopping, eating, and sight-seeing in the vibrant commercial border town of Poipet! And if you prefer to try your luck, the casino has a wide variety of games of chance and skill. Also you can take advantage of our Angkor Wat tour during this time. Please book ahead of time.

We start our return to Bangkok on Wednesday morning around 10:30a again in the company of our 15-day visa group, re-enter Thailand and get on the road around 11:00. Our expected arrival time in Bangkok is 14:00 and we make six drop-off stops: Srinagarindra Road, RCA, Petchaburi MRT (subway), Asoke/Sukhumvit intersection (subway and BTS/Skytrain), and at Sukhumvit Soi 12.

Conditions:

Your passport must have at least 6 months validity remaining on the day we plan to re-enter Thailand, and your passport must have at least 2 blank pages remaining (one for the Cambodian visa, one for the Thailand visa, and one for 4 total border crossing stamps.)

PLEASE TRY TO PROVIDE BANGKOK BUDDY THE FOLLOWING AT LEAST 1 DAY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE:

Valid passport
2 passport sized photos
Local guarantor (Thai citizen) – Copy of their Thai ID card & phone number
If available: Current rental agreement/lease (must show current address) &  receipt of rental payment (or hotel bill)
If available: 1 utility bill (electric, water or phone) &  receipt of recent payment
We can assist if you have any issues obtaining the above documents but please notify us before the day of departure.

Don’t need a full 60-day tourist visa? B.B.T.S. visa runs depart every morning to Poipet for 15-day & 30-day visa stamps.

Fees:

6,800 baht total for most foreign passports.

Holders of passports from the Philippines, Malaysia, and Singapore receive special ASEAN & APEC treaty considerations and pay 6,600 baht total.

 

Special Notes:

About Poipet-

If you go into Poipet town, please keep in mind that the border crossing closes every day at 20:00 (8 PM). So please allow yourself enough time to return through Cambodian Immigration to the casino area.

Moreso than in past years, Poipet town is now used to receiving foreign visitors and they will be glad to see you. Most merchants can speak Thai as well as Khmer (the language of Cambodia) and many speak a little English as well.

Please keep in mind that while in Poipet town you are subject to all Cambodian laws and regulations, and make sure to keep your officially signed passport copy with you at all times. But please do not go farther into Cambodia with only your passport copy as the authorities there may be less comfortable with such a temporary document.

About Your 60-Day Thailand Tourist Visa-

The Thailand tourist visa you will receive is the standard single-entry type. It will expire if you leave Thailand again unless you obtain a re-entry permit from Thai Immigration before departing. The 60-day Thailand tourist visa may be extended for an additional 30 days by visiting Thai Immigration’s Bangkok facility at Changwattana (or another location).